Overview

Ensuring the security of your data is a priority at Boundary Mill Stores, and we are committed to respecting your privacy rights. We promise to treat your data fairly and legally at all times. Boundary Mill is also dedicated to being transparent about what data we collect about you and how we use it. Boundary Mill Stores may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page occasionally to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

For the purposes of this policy, Libra Textiles Ltd, trading as Boundary Mill Stores is the Data Controller. The policy has been updated to incorporate the new Data Protection Legislation and we are committed to protecting your privacy in accordance with this legislation and any other relevant legislation.

This policy, provides you with information and answers about questions you may have regarding this privacy policy.

– what type of information do we collect?
– how do we use this information?
– the legal basis for using data
– do we share this information with any third parties?
– what communications will I receive when subscribing to the Privilege Club?
– how can I unsubscribe from receiving marketing communications? (The right to be forgotten)
– how can I correct personal information that is inaccurate? (Right of rectification)
– how can I find out what information Boundary Mill Stores hold about me? (Right of access)
– how long do we keep your personal information?
– how is this information stored and transmitted?
– contact Information
– does your website have cookies?
– what information do we collect?
– how are cookies managed?

What type of information do we collect?

You can browse the Boundary Mill Stores website or visit our stores without being asked to provide any personal information, however if you would like to join our Privilege Club you will be required to share some of your details with us.

We only ever ask you to provide the minimum required to allow us to do that – status, name and address should you wish to be contacted by post, email address should you wish to be contacted by email. This will enable us to add you to our Privilege Club database and keep you informed of new brand launches, special offers, competitions and store events.

We also use web analytics tools when you browse our website that may record things like your IP address, browser type, browser plug-ins, operating system, time zone settings, etc.
To make it easier for you to use the website we use cookies, which record data about the pages you browse (see how cookies are managed below)

How do we use this information?

We use this information to provide you with the products and services and special promotions we offer and to make your experience easier and more enjoyable.
Principally, that means:

– keeping you up-to-date on what’s happening at Boundary Mill Stores
– improving our products, departments and services

The legal basis for using data

Boundary Mill Stores do this on the basis that it is necessary to meet our legitimate business interests (as set out below);

In general, Boundary Mill Stores only rely on consent as a legal basis for processing in relation to sending direct marketing communications to customers via email or postal mail.
Customers have the right to withdraw consent at any time. Where consent is the only legal basis for processing, we will cease to process data after consent is withdrawn.
The normal legal basis for processing customer data is that it is necessary for the legitimate interests of Boundary Mill Stores, including:

– promoting, marketing and advertising our products and services;
– sending promotional communications to individual customers;
– selling and supplying goods and services to our customers;
– protecting customers, employees and other individuals and maintaining their safety, health and welfare;
– complying with our legal and regulatory obligations;
– preventing, investigating and detecting crime, fraud or anti-social behaviour and prosecuting offenders, including working with law enforcement agencies;
– handling customer contacts, queries, complaints or disputes;
– managing insurance claims by customers;
– protecting Boundary Mill Stores, its employees and customers, by taking appropriate legal action against third parties who have committed criminal acts or are in breach of legal obligations to Boundary Mill Stores;
– effectively handling any legal claims or regulatory enforcement actions taken against Boundary Mill Stores
– fulfilling our duties to our customers and colleagues
In addition, we may be required by law (legal compliance) to process your personal data – for instance, to comply with a court order.
You always have the right to withhold your personal information or request that we not process it. (See more about your rights below).

Do we share this information with any third parties?

Boundary Mill Stores share some of your personal information with a number of third parties to allow us to provide the services we offer.

Keeping you up-to-date regarding new brand launches, special offers, competitions and store events involves sharing your information with our data marketing agency and mailing houses (who we use to send out our Privilege Club invitations and brochures) and our email service provider (who we use to send out the marketing emails).

Analysing sales and customer behaviour involves sharing information with our data marketing agency who help us understand how we can provide you with better products and a better service.

it is sometimes necessary for us to share your data outside of the European Economic Area. This will typically occur when service providers are located outside the EEA (European Economic Area). These transfers are subject to special rules under data protection laws. If this happens, we will ensure that the transfer will be compliant with data protection law and all personal data will be secure.

In all instances, we share only the minimum information required i.e. status, name, address and email. We have agreements in place with all these partners to ensure that they treat your personal information with the same care that we treat it.

What communications will I receive when subscribing to the Privilege Club?

We would like to contact you by post (in the form of invites and brochures and/or by email) to invite you to special in store events and brand launches plus to let you know about promotions, special offers and competitions.

However, you have the right at any stage to change your mind and unsubscribe (or indeed resubscribe). Please see below for details.

How can I unsubscribe from receiving marketing communications? (The right to be forgotten)

If you no longer wish to receive marketing communications from us, we’re committed to making it as easy as possible to unsubscribe.
You may choose to no longer receive postal and/or email marketing information from us by opting out. You can:

– amend your options within the “Privilege Club” section of “Remove Address” on the Website, www.boundarymill.co.uk
– email us at reception@boundarymill.co.uk
– call us on 01282 856200
– write to us at Boundary Mill Stores, Vivary Way, Colne, Lancashire, BB8 9NW
– click on the “unsubscribe” link on the bottom of any of our emails to opt out of email communications only.

We will delete or anonymise any information that is stored by us (or by any third party who processes the data on our behalf).
Please note that you may continue to receive communications for a short period after changing your preferences while our systems are fully updated.

How can I correct personal information that is inaccurate? (Right of rectification)

You should make any request to amend your details specifying what information you believe to be incorrect and what the correct information is by;

– amending your options within the “Privilege Club” section of “Amend Details” on the Website, www.boundarymill.co.uk
– email us at reception@boundarymill.co.uk
– call us on 01282 856200
– write to us at Boundary Mill Stores, Vivary Way, Colne, Lancashire, BB8 9NW

How can I find out what information Boundary Mill Stores hold about me? (Right of access)

You have the right to know what personal data we hold and how it is being processed.

You should make any request by email to reception@boundarymill.co.uk or in writing (see contact information below)

We will provide the following free of charge and within one month of the request:
– confirmation of what personal data we hold about you and where it is held;
– a copy of the data;
– any supporting documentation

In addition to the above right of access, you will receive the information in a commonly used machine-readable format or as a printed document on request.

Your request will generally be compiled free of charge. However, we may charge a reasonable fee if the request is manifestly unfounded or excessive, or it is repetitive. In addition, we may charge a reasonable fee if you request further copies of the same information. The fee charged will be based on the administrative cost of providing the information requested.
Boundary Mill Stores will comply with your request without delay and at the latest within one month. We may require extra time because the request is complex or if you have made a previous request. In these circumstances, Boundary Mill Stores will write to you within one month of receipt of your request to explain why an extension is required. Where an extension is required, information will be provided within three months of the request.

Before suppling the data requested (where appropriate) we may contact you asking you for proof of identity. You must produce this evidence for the request to be complied with.

How long do we keep your personal information?

We keep your information on our databases until you ask us to delete it or for as long as it is relevant. We may delete it if you have not interacted with us for a while and we believe you have no intention of doing so in the future.

How is this information stored and transmitted?

We have security measures in place to restrict access to your data, to maintain data integrity and to prevent data loss.

Data can only be accessed or processed by employees of Boundary Mill Stores or third parties with whom we have appropriate contractual arrangements.
We use technologies to ensure that it is stored and transmitted securely.

Contact Information
If you have any questions at all, please email us at reception@boundarymill.co.uk, or in writing to: Data Protection Officer, Libra Textiles Ltd, Boundary Mill Stores, Vivary Way, Colne, Lancashire BB8 9NW

You have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office. Further information, including contact details, is available at https://ico.org.uk.

Does your website have cookies?

Like most websites, Boundary Mill Stores website use cookies to collect information. Cookies are small data files which are placed on your computer or other devices (such as smart ‘phones or ‘tablets’) as you browse this website. They are used to ‘remember’ when your computer or device accesses our website.

What information do we collect?

Some cookies collect information about browsing behaviour when you access the website via the same computer or device. This includes information about pages viewed and your journey around a website. We do not use cookies to collect or record information on your name, address or other contact details. Boundary Mill Stores can use cookies to monitor your browsing behaviour.

How are cookies managed?

The cookies stored on your computer or other device when you access our website are designed by Boundary Mill Stores on behalf of Boundary Mill Stores.
What are cookies used for?

The main purposes for which cookies are used are: –

– for technical purposes essential to effective operation of our website
– to enable Boundary Mill Stores to collect information about your browsing patterns, including to monitor the success of campaigns, competitions,etc.

Last updated May 23rd 2018

We use cookies to improve your experience. By using our site you are agreeing to our Cookie Policy.